COOKIES & PRIVACY POLICY

COOKIES NOTICE

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how we use them, and the choices you have regarding their use. 

 

By continuing to use www.point2biz.com the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

 

Cookies ar small pieces of data stored on your browser. They are used to track of the settings you have selected and actions you have taken on our site.

 

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site either for a duration of your visit (using a session cookie) or for repeat visits (a persistent cookie). Cookies are not harmful and do not contain information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

 

Types of cookies we use and why we use them for:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.

  • Analytical / performance cookies. hey allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences.

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to allow us to improve the page layout and navigation preferences.

 

If you require more information on any of these types of cookies, including how to opt-out please visit www.youronlinechoices.com

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the site will not work at all (e.a. adding items to your shopping bag).

 

Third Party Cookies

 

Point 2 Biz Solutions allows selected third parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. This cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site. 

 

For details of the Third Party cookies we use please see the list below. Point 2 Biz Solutions is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites, and we advise that you check these yourself. 

 

The following Cookies are all used for Analytical and Targeting purposes.

 

  • Google 

  • Facebook

 

Please remember, cookies are safe! The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Should you need to contact us about cookies please send an email to: info@point2biz.com

PRIVACY NOTICE

Point 2 Biz Solutions Limited (P2B) are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted, protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be processed by us. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices and your rights regarding your personal data. By using the www.point2biz.com website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

 

This notice is to help you understand:

  • How and why Point 2 Biz collect information from you;

  • Who we share your information with, why and what basis;

  • What your rights are.

 

 

Should you need to contact us please send an email to info@point2biz.com

 

This privacy note was last updated on 18th March 2019.

 

How we collect information from you and why?

     When you contact us via or online form or when you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. Either to complete or online contact form or to buy goods from us we need to ask you to provide some personal information (so we can get back to you) such as:

 

  • Name

  • Address

  • Date of Birth

  • Contact Number

  • Email

 

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorization, we will securely collect and store this payment card information. New customers and existing customer whose payment cards have expired, you will be asked if you would like to automatically store these details in order to speed up the payment process. If you set up a direct debit payment, we will also collect bank details from you.

 

In order to undertake website personalization, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include IP address. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. Data protection says that we must have one of the following reasons:

 

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfill a contactual arrangement (e.g. sending you your orders)

  • Consent - where you agree to us using your information this way (e.g. storing you payment details)

  • Legitimate Interests - this means interest of Point 2 Biz in managing our business to all us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure an appropriate way (e.g. transfer your data to our business partners as the companies we represent or delivery partners.

  • Legal Obligation - where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information (e.g. if we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes)

 

Who might we share your information with and why?

 

Point 2 Biz work with a number of trusted partners who supply the products on our behalf. For our business we need tho share your details with our business partners and brands we represent. 

We also need to share some of your details with our delivery partners in order for you to receive your goods. Again, w only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

For payment processing we also need to share some of your details with our third party payment processing providers as PayPal in order to securely take and manage payments.

 

Keeping in touch with you

 

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

 

Point 2 Biz will not share your information with other companies for their marketing purposes.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by sending an email to info@point2biz.com or via My Account online or the unsubscribe link within the email. 

 

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

 

How long do we keep your information?

 

We will keep information for the period of time that is necessary to fulfil the original purpose for which we collected the information, up to a maximum of 7 years after the end of our relationship with you unless applicable law requires retention for a longer period of time

 

Your Rights

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us by email at info@point2biz.com.

 

- Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

- Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

- Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact us by email at info@point2biz.com

- Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

- Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

- Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

This policy may be updated from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18th March 2019.

HELPFUL LINKS:

© 2018 All rights reserved to Point 2 Biz Solutions Ltd

CONTACT US:
FIND US ON SOCIAL MEDIA:
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Pinterest - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle